Privacy Policy

1. Personal data protection
Through the Uruguay XXI portal, personal data are collected exclusively for database records in accordance with current regulations (Law 18.331 and Decree 414/009, amending and concordant).

2. Types and uses of personal data
Only the registration data are saved in order to offer the people who visit us the best service.

3. Web contact
The "Contact" form on our website is conceived as a service mailbox and aims to facilitate communication and exchange of information between the interested parties and Uruguay XXI.
The personal data collected will be subject to Law 18,331, its regulations, amendments and concordant, and will be maintained for the purpose of receiving and answering queries and sending communications, as well as obtaining statistical data.

4. Rights of the holders of personal data
The rights of access, rectification, updating, inclusion or deletion will be exercised through the «Contact» form or personally in Uruguay XXI (Rincón 518-528), in the city of Montevideo, Uruguay.

5. Links
This privacy policy is of exclusive application to the website of Uruguay XXI and does not extend to cases of access through external links, nor to the links from this site to other websites.

6. Content specification
In accordance with the provisions of Law 19.179, Regulation of the format for the processing and storage of digital information, the documents and attachments of Uruguay XXI will be published in open format, allowing free access, not imposing any restriction for its use.

Regulatory Decree

Regulatory Decree 232/010- Títle V – On the implementation of the websites
Chapter 1 – Dissemination of Public Information

Information disseminated Art. 38.- Information that must be disseminated by all the regulated parties.- The regulated parties must disseminate the following information on their websites, which must be updated monthly.

Creation and historical evolution of the obliged subject together with their tasks.
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/about-uruguay-xxi/

Organic structure in a format that enables the linkage of each office with this one, the faculties and responsibilities that correspond to it in accordance with the current regulations
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/about-uruguay-xxi/

Legal framework applicable to Uruguay XXI
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/about-uruguay-xxi/

Operational programs and mechanisms that allow visualizing goals and compliance with them
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/management-and-accounting-information/

List of services of Uruguay XXI and the programs that it administers including the procedures to access them and the target population to which they are directed.
Uruguay XXI Services:
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/areas/

Exports Promotion Services:
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/i-want-to-export/services/

Investments Promotion Services:
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/invest/services-and-tools/

List of officials from the head of department, manager, director or equivalent up to the maximum hierarchy, including: name, postal address, electronic and official telephone numbers
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/management-team/

Management profile and curriculum updated of those who occupy the former from the head of department, manager, director or equivalent up to the maximum hierarchy.
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/management-team/

Call for tenders to occupy positions.
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/calls-and-bids/

Subsistence allowance and corporate expenses policy
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/management-and-accounting-information/

Budget and execution hereof: a. Income received for any concept, with indication of the person in charge of the reception administration and execution.
b. Income allocated by the national budget.
c. Financial statements and balance sheets of expenses.
d. Audits
i. Number and type of audits
ii. Number of observations made per audit item subject to review.
iii. Total clarifications made by the regulated party
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/management-and-accounting-information/

Concessions, licenses, permits and authorizations must publish the object, name or business name of the owner, as well as if the contract involves the use of goods, services or public resources.
http://marcapaisuruguay.gub.uy/socios/

Web update Uruguay XXi website is updated periodically and the Image and Communication Department is in charge of it,

Site map
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/transparency/

Security policy and data protection
https://www.uruguayxxi.gub.uy/en/who-we-are/transparency/

Request for public information

Complete the following form and we will contact you shortly.

If your application covers more than one topic, please select "Others" in the subject field.

Fields marked with * are obligatory

Statement: I authorize that my personal data be treated and processed by Uruguay XXI, Head of the Database and with address in Rincón 518-528. Montevideo-Uruguay, with the purpose of processing and managing this application.
Uruguay XXI, will treat the information with the strictest security and confidentiality, in full compliance with the legislation on protection of personal data of Uruguay.
I am informed that I may at any time exercise the right of access to the database and request the rectification, updating, inclusion or deletion of the erroneous, false or excluded data by means of a written communication to Rincón 518-528. Montevideo, Uruguay.

Click if you give your consent: